2020-2021 Promotion & Tenure

July 7, 2021 by Brian Murphy   |   Leave a Comment

school of medicine building

Please join me in congratulating our faculty members who were recently promoted and/or earned tenure. I am very pleased that their hard work and excellence have been recognized by the Promotion and Tenure Committees and the Board of Visitors.

Congratulations to the following individuals!

Promotion to Associate Professor

  1. Vaia Abatzis, Department of Anesthesiology
  2. Mayuresh Abhyankar, Department of Medicine
  3. Christopher Arnold, Department of Medicine
  4. Peter Amato, Department of Anesthesiology
  5. Sanchita Bhatnagar, Department of Biochemistry and Molecular Genetics
  6. Sarah Boggs, Department of Pediatrics
  7. Jennifer Burnsed, Department of Pediatrics
  8. Adam Carlson, Department of Medicine
  9. Sherita Chapman, Department of Neurology
  10. Tushar Chopra, Department of Medicine
  11. Mete Civelek, Department of Biomedical Engineering
  12. Brett Elmore, Department of Anesthesiology
  13. Thomas Eluvathingal Muttikkal, Department of Radiology and Medical Imaging
  14. Laahn Foster, Department of Medicine
  15. Jeffrey Gander, Department of Surgery
  16. Andrea Garrod, Department of Pediatrics
  17. Kristen Heinan, Department of Neurology
  18. Amber Inofuentes, Department of Medicine
  19. Valentina Intagliata, Department of Pediatrics
  20. Kristina Johnson, Department of Family Medicine
  21. Evan Kaufman, Department of Ophthalmology
  22. Amanda Kleiman, Department of Anesthesiology
  23. Volker Kiessling, Department of Molecular Physiology and Biological Physics
  24. Simon Lehtinen, Department of Medicine
  25. Jennifer Lobo, Department of Public Health Sciences
  26. Numaan Malik, Department of Medicine
  27. Howard Malpass, Department of Medicine
  28. Emily McGowan, Department of Medicine
  29. Mark Roeser, Department of Surgery
  30. Shawn Russell, Department of Orthopaedic Surgery
  31. Jogender Tushir-Singh, Department of Biochemistry and Molecular Genetics
  32. Anuj Singla, Department of Orthopaedic Surgery
  33. Sana Syed, Department of Pediatrics
  34. Carrie Sopata, Department of Obstetrics and Gynecology
  35. Danny Theodore, Department of Anesthesiology
  36. Brian Werner, Department of Orthopaedic Surgery

The Award of Tenure

  1. Stephen Culp, Department of Urology
  2. Andrew Darby, Department of Medicine
  3. Hamid Hassanzadeh, Department of Orthopaedic Surgery
  4. Traci Hedrick, Department of Surgery
  5. Scott Heysell, Department of Medicine
  6. Xudong Li, Department of Orthopaedic Surgery
  7. John Lukens, Department of Neuroscience
  8. Rohit Malhotra, Department of Medicine
  9. Linda Martin, Department of Surgery
  10. Jung-Bum Shin, Department of Neuroscience
  11. Binit Shah, Department of Neurology
  12. Yevgeniy Shildkrot, Department of Ophthalmology
  13. Philip Smith, Department of Surgery
  14. Swapnil Sonkusare, Department of Molecular Physiology and Biological Physics
  15. Siobhan Statuta, Department of Family Medicine
  16. Robert Thiele, Department of Anesthesiology
  17. Rupa Valdez, Department of Public Health Sciences
  18. Nolan Wages, Department of Public Health Sciences
  19. Zequan Yang, Department of Surgery

Promotion to Professor

  1. Herve Agaisse, Department of Microbiology, Immunology and Cancer Biology
  2. Kenneth Bilchick, Department of Medicine
  3. Sue Brown, Department of Medicine
  4. James Browne, Department of Orthopaedic Surgery
  5. Alison Criss, Department of Microbiology, Immunology and Cancer Biology
  6. Dylan Deal, Department of Orthopaedic Surgery
  7. Rebecca Dillingham, Department of Medicine
  8. Deborah Froh, Department of Pediatrics
  9. Jeffrey Jenkins, Department of Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation
  10. Tracey Krupski, Department of Urology
  11. Hui Li, Department of Pathology
  12. Pamela Mason, Department of Medicine
  13. Sean Moore, Department of Pediatrics
  14. Sugoto Mukherjee, Department of Radiology and Medical Imaging
  15. Josyf Mychaleckyj, Department of Public Health Sciences
  16. Patrick Northup, Department of Medicine
  17. David Rapp, Department of Urology
  18. Anneke Schroen, Department of Surgery
  19. Laura Shaffer, Department of Pediatrics
  20. Yun Michael Shim, Department of Medicine
  21. Ina Stephens, Department of Pediatrics
  22. Jonathan Swanson, Department of Pediatrics
  23. Angela Taylor, Department of Medicine
  24. Krishni Wijesooriya, Department of Radiation Oncology
  25. Wenhao Xu, Department of Microbiology, Immunology and Cancer Biology
  26. Guofen Yan, Department of Public Health Sciences

David S. Wilkes, MD
Dean, UVA School of Medicine
James Carroll Flippin Professor of Medical Science

Filed Under: Faculty, Featured

 

Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *