Best Doctors in America

195 UVA Physicians rank among best doctors in America

The listing of Best Doctors in America ® 2010-2011 by Best Doctors, Inc. names 195 University of Virginia physicians as among the best in the nation.  This number represents the highest ever for UVA – nine more than appeared on the previous list in 2009.

“It’s quite remarkable that our peers continue to recognize more and more of our physicians for the biennial Best Doctors survey,” said Steven T. DeKosky, MD, FACP, Vice President and Dean of the UVA School of Medicine. “We are proud to have such a large number of our physicians recognized by their peers for their skills and achievements.  This is a prestigious honor that speaks not only to our physician’s on-going commitment to outstanding patient care, but also to all those involved in patient care at the UVA Health System.

Best Doctors database includes the names and professional profiles of doctors chosen through a comprehensive peer-review survey of thousands of physicians, who are asked questions such as, “If you or a loved one needed a doctor in your specialty, to whom would you refer them?”  Only about 5 percent of U.S. doctors in more than 40 medical subspecialties are selected for each Best Doctors list, which comes out every two years.

The 195 UVA Health System physicians, listed by their medical specialty, are:

Doctor Specialty
Larry C. Borish Allergy & Immunology
Thomas A. E. Platts-Mills Allergy & Immunology
Victor Baum Anesthesiology/Pediatric Anesthesiology
David L. Bogdonoff Anesthesiology
Carl Lynch III Anesthesiology
George Rich Anesthesiology
John C. Rowlingson Anesthesiology
Robert W. Battle Cardiovascular Disease
George A. Beller Cardiovascular Disease
James D. Bergin Cardiovascular Disease
John P. DiMarco Cardiovascular Disease
Michael Ragosta Cardiovascular Disease
Amy L. Tucker Cardiovascular Disease
Charles M. Friel Colon & Rectal Surgery
Charles G. Durbin, Jr. Critical Care Medicine
Thomas G. Cropley Dermatology
Kenneth E. Greer Dermatology
Julia K. Padgett Dermatology
Mark A. Russell Dermatology
Barbara B. Wilson Dermatology
Eugene J. Barrett Endocrinology & Metabolism
Robert M. Carey Endocrinology & Metabolism
Alan Dalkin Endocrinology & Metabolism
William S. Evans Endocrinology & Metabolism
Susan E. Kirk Endocrinology & Metabolism
John C. Marshall Endocrinology & Metabolism
Michael O. Thorner Endocrinology & Metabolism
Mary Lee Vance Endocrinology & Metabolism
Gina G. Davis Engel Family Medicine
John Day Gazewood Family Medicine
Mark Goldberg Family Medicine
Peter S. Ham Family Medicine
Michael Harper Family Medicine
Steven Heim Family Medicine
Andrew Lockman Family Medicine
Karen Maughan Family Medicine
Daniel F. McCarter Family Medicine
Maura R. McLaughlin Family Medicine
M. Norman Oliver Family Medicine
Susan Pollart Family Medicine
David Craig Slawson Family Medicine
Crista N. Warniment Family Medicine
Sheila E. Crowe Gastroenterology
Mark E. Williams Geriatric Medicine
Stephen H. Caldwell Hepatology
Gerald R. Donowitz Infectious Disease
Leigh B. Grossman Infectious Disease/Pediatric Infectious Disease
Richard L. Guerrant Infectious Disease
Richard D. Pearson Infectious Disease
William Petri Infectious Disease
William Michael Scheld Infectious Disease
Costi D. Sifri Infectious Disease
Brian Wispelwey Infectious Disease
Kenneth A. Ballew Internal Medicine
Daniel M. Becker Internal Medicine
Julia E. Connelly Internal Medicine
Joyce B. Geilker Internal Medicine
Matthew J. Goodman Internal Medicine
Barbara Tyl Post Internal Medicine
Diane G. Snustad Internal Medicine/Geriatric Medicine
Andrew M. D. Wolf Internal Medicine/Geriatric Medicine
William Grady Wilson Medical Genetics/Pediatric Specialist/Pediatric Metabolic Diseases
Christiana M. Brenin Medical Oncology & Hematology
John Densmore Medical Oncology & Hematology
Paula M. Fracasso Medical Oncology & Hematology
William W. Grosh Medical Oncology & Hematology
Barbara Gail Macik Medical Oncology & Hematology
Benjamin W. Purow Medical Oncology & Hematology/Pediatric Hematology-Oncology
Hanna K. Sanoff Medical Oncology & Hematology
Christopher Y. Thomas IV Medical Oncology & Hematology
Geoffrey Roger Weiss Medical Oncology & Hematology
Michael E. Williams Medical Oncology & Hematology
W. Kline Bolton Nephrology
Mark D. Okusa Nephrology
Mitchell H. Rosner Nephrology
William Jeffrey Elias Neurological Surgery
John A. Jane, Sr. Neurological Surgery
Neal F. Kassell Neurological Surgery
Edward H. Oldfield Neurological Surgery
Christopher I. Shaffrey Neurological Surgery/Orthopaedic Surgery
Mark E. Shaffrey Neurological Surgery
Jason Sheehan Neurological Surgery
Justin S. Smith Neurological Surgery
Edward Bertram Neurology
Ted M. Burns Neurology
Steven T. DeKosky Neurology
Nathan Benjamin Fountain Neurology
David S. Geldmacher Neurology
Myla D. Goldman Neurology
Daryl R. Gress Neurology/Critical Care Medicine
Elliott C. Haley, Jr. Neurology
Madaline Harrison Neurology
Karen C. Johnston Neurology
Lawrence H. Phillips II Neurology
Mark S. Quigg Neurology
Robert S. Rust, Jr. Neurology/Pediatrics
David Schiff Neurology
G. Frederick Wooten, Jr. Neurology
Jayashree Parekh Nuclear Medicine
Bruce G. Bateman Obstetrics & Gynecology
Christian A. Chisholm Obstetrics & Gynecology
Linda R. Duska Obstetrics & Gynecology
James E. (Jef) Ferguson II Obstetrics & Gynecology
Kathie L. Hullfish Obstetrics & Gynecology
Amir Jazaeri Obstetrics & Gynecology
Susan C. Modesitt Obstetrics & Gynecology
Michael D. Moxley Obstetrics & Gynecology
JoAnn Pinkerton Obstetrics & Gynecology
Devereux N. Saller, Jr. Obstetrics & Gynecology
John W. Schmitt Obstetrics & Gynecology
Peyton T. Taylor, Jr. Obstetrics & Gynecology
Brian P. Conway Ophthalmology
Peter A. Netland Ophthalmology
Steven A. Newman Ophthalmology
Abhinav (Bobby) Chhabra Orthopaedic Surgery/Hand Surgery
David R. Diduch Orthopaedic Surgery
David M. Kahler Orthopaedic Surgery
Mark D. Miller Orthopaedic Surgery
Richard Whitehill Orthopaedic Surgery
Stephen V. Early Otolaryngology
George T. Hashisaki Otolaryngology
Bradley William Kesser Otolaryngology
Paul A. Levine Otolaryngology
Stephen S. Park Otolaryngology/Plastic Surgery
James F. Reibel Otolaryngology
John B. Cousar Pathology
Stacey E. Mills Pathology
James W. Patterson Pathology
Mark H. Stoler Pathology
Mark R. Wick Pathology
Peter W. Heymann Pediatric Allergy & Immunology
Gerald Thomas Albrecht Pediatric Cardiology
Arthur Garson, Jr. Pediatric Cardiology
D. Scott Lim Pediatric Cardiology
G. Paul Matherne Pediatric Cardiology
Karen S. Rheuban Pediatric Cardiology
Jeannean Carver Pediatric Critical Care
Douglas F. Willson Pediatric Critical Care
William L. Clarke Pediatric Endocrinology
Stephen M. Borowitz Pediatric Gastroenterology
James L. Sutphen Pediatric Gastroenterology
Kimberly P. Dunsmore Pediatric Hematology-Oncology
Peter Waldron Pediatric Hematology-Oncology
Ronald B. Turner Pediatric Infectious Disease
John Barcia Pediatric Nephrology
Victoria F. Norwood Pediatric Nephrology
John Jane, Jr. Pediatric Neurological Surgery
Mark F. Abel Pediatric Orthopaedic Surgery
Mark J. Romness Pediatric Orthopaedic Surgery
Kant Yuan-Kai Lin Pediatric Plastic Surgery
Benjamin M. Gaston Pediatric Pulmonology
W. Gerald Teague, Jr. Pediatric Pulmonology
Pearl Lee Yu Pediatric Pulmonology
Frank T. Saulsbury Pediatric Rheumatology
Robert J. Boyle Pediatric Specialist/Neonatal-Perinatal Medicine
Karen Diane Fairchild Pediatric Specialist/Neonatal-Perinatal Medicine
John Kattwinkel Pediatric Specialist/Neonatal-Perinatal Medicine
Robert A. Sinkin Pediatric Specialist/Neonatal-Perinatal Medicine
Howard P. Goodkin Pediatric Specialist/Neurology, Epilepsy
Eugene D. McGahren Pediatric Surgery
Bradley Moreland Rodgers Pediatric Surgery/Thoracic Surgery
Mark Mendelsohn Pediatrics/General
Mary G. Bryant Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation
Paul Diamond Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation
Robert Phillips Wilder Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation
David B. Drake Plastic Surgery
Thomas J. Gampper Plastic Surgery
Suzanne Holroyd Psychiatry
Bankole Johnson Psychiatry/Addiction Medicine
Jonathon D. Truwit Pulmonary/Critical Care Medicine
Tyvin Andrew Rich Radiation Oncology
Bennett A. Alford Radiology/Pediatric Radiology
Mark W. Anderson Radiology
J. Fritz Angle Radiology
William Brant Radiology
Avery Jennings Evans Radiology
Spencer B. Gay Radiology
Jennifer Harvey Radiology
Bruce Hillman Radiology
Mary Elizabeth Jensen Radiology
Alan H. Matsumoto Radiology
Patrice K. Rehm Radiology
Wael Saad Radiology
Donald L. Kimpel Rheumatology
Reid Barton Adams Surgery/Surgical Oncology
John B. Hanks Surgery
Bruce D. Schirmer Surgery
Craig Slingluff Surgical Oncology
David R. Jones Thoracic Surgery
John Allen Kern Thoracic Surgery
Irving L. Kron Thoracic Surgery/Vascular Surgery
Alan D. Jenkins Urology
William D. Steers Urology
Kenneth J. Cherry, Jr. Vascular Surgery
Gilbert R. Upchurch, Jr. Vascular Surgery

 

from:

BestDoctors

Leave a Comment